click below to visit |
2009 Varsity Football Schedule |
||||||
Day | Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Score | News Links |
Mon | Aug 03 | Practice begins | Comanche Stadium | - | ||
Sat | Aug 15 | Karnes City [28-2A] (scrimmage) | Home | 10:00 am | ||
Thu | Aug 20 | Yoakum [28-3A] (scrimmage) | Yoakum | 7:00 pm | ||
Fri | Aug 28 | Schulenburg [26-2A] | Schulenburg | 7:30 pm | L 35-36 | |
Fri | Sep 04 | Wallis Brazos [26-2A] | Home | 7:30 pm | W 28-13 | |
Fri | Sep 11 | East Bernard [26-2A] | East Bernard | 7:30 pm | W 32-15 | |
Fri | Sep 18 | Poth [28-2A] | Home | 7:30 pm | W 35-0 | |
Fri | Sep 25 | Palacios [28-3A] (Homecoming) | Home | 7:30 pm | W 43-0 | |
Fri | Oct 02 | open | - | - | ||
District 27-1A * | ||||||
Fri | Oct 09 | Louise * | Louise | 7:30 pm | W 20-18 | |
Fri | Oct 16 | Ganado * | Home | 7:30 pm | W 44-14 | |
Fri | Oct 23 | Somerville * | Somerville | 7:30 pm | W 41-6 | |
Fri | Oct 30 | Flatonia * | Flatonia | 7:30 pm | W 57-6 | |
Fri | Nov 06 | Burton * (Parents' Night) | Home | 7:30 pm | W 43-6 | |
Class 1A Playoffs (Division I, Large Schools) | ||||||
Fri | Nov 13 | Bi-District Playoff (1)
FIRST ROUND BYE |
- | - | ||
Fri | Nov 20 | Regional Playoff (2)
Goldthwaite D25-1 (11-0/5-0) |
Wildcat Stadium Elgin |
7:30 pm | L 0-23 | |
2009 SHINER COMANCHES CLASS 1A DIVISION I REGION IV SEMIFINALISTS |
Head Coach - Steve Cerny Assistants - Billy Turek, Daniel Boedeker, Wendell Boner, Brandon Siegel, Ray Neal, Noel McCarthy School Phones: 361-594-3131 or 361-594-4139 School FAX : 361-594-4295
Day Date Opponent Site Time Sat Aug 15 Karnes City (Scrimmage) Home 9:00am Thu Aug 20 Yoakum (Scrimmage) Away 5:00pm Thu Aug 27 Schulenburg Home 6:00pm Thu Sep 03 Brazos Away 6:00pm Thu Sep 10 East Bernard Home 7:00pm Thu Sep 17 Poth Away 7:30pm Thu Sep 24 Palacios Away 7:30pm Thu Oct 01 OPEN Thu Oct 08 * Louise Home 6:30pm Thu Oct 15 * Ganado Away 7:30pm Thu Oct 22 * Somerville Home 6:30pm Thu Oct 29 * Flatonia Home 7:30pm Thu Nov 05 * Burton Away 7:30pm
Day Date Opponent Site Times (7/8) Thu Sep 10 East Bernard Home 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Sep 17 Poth Away 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Sep 24 Palacios Away 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Oct 01 OPEN Thu Oct 08 * Louise Home 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Oct 15 * Ganado Away 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Oct 24 * Somerville Home 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Nov 05 * Burton Away 5:00/6:00 pm
Day Date Opponent Location Team(s) Time(s) Mon Aug 03 First Day of Practice Fri Aug 07 Schulenburg Scrimmage Away TBA Sat Aug 08 Hallettsville Scrimmage Away TBA Tue Aug 11 Burton Home JV/V 5:00/6:00pm Th&Sa Aug 13&15 St. Joseph Tournament Away JV/V TBA Tue Aug 18 Luling Home JV/JV/V 5:00/6:00/7:00pm Th-Sa Aug 20-22 Shiner Tournament Home V TBA Tue Aug 25 Faith Academy Away JV/V 5:30/6:30pm Th&Sa Aug 27&29 Schulenburg Tournament Away V TBA Tue Sep 01 Burton Away JV/V 5:00/6:00pm Th&Sa Sep 03&05 Flatonia Tournament Away JV TBA Fri Sep 04 TBA Home Tue Sep 08 Sacred Heart Home JV/JV/V 4:30/5:30/6:30pm Fri Sep 11 East Bernard Away VV/JV/JV 4:30/5:30/6:30pm Tue Sep 15 Fayetteville Away JV/V 5:00/6:00pm Fri Sep 18 Nixon Smiley Home V/JV 4:30/5:30pm Mon Sep 21 St. Joseph Away JV 5:00/6:00pm Tue Sep 22 * Stacey Away JV/V 5:00/6:00pm Fri Sep 25 * Waelder Home V 4:00pm Mon Sep 28 Yorktown Home JV 5:00/6:00pm Tue Sep 29 * Gervin Away V 5:00pm Fri Oct 02 * Prairie Lea Away V 4:30pm Tue Oct 06 * Flatonia Away JV/JV/V 5:00/6:00/7:00pm Fri Oct 09 * Stacey Home V 4:00pm Mon Oct 12 St. Joseph Away JV 5:00/6:00pm Tue Oct 13 * Waelder Away V 5:00pm Fri Oct 16 * Gervin/St. Joseph (JV) Home V/JV 4:00/4:30pm Tue Oct 20 * Prairie Lea/Yorktown (JV)Home JV/V 5:00/6:00pm Tue Oct 27 * Flatonia [Parents Night] Home JV/JV/V 5:00/6:00/7:00pm Mo&Tu Nov 02&03 Bi-District TBA Th-Sa Nov 05-07 Area TBA Mo&Tu Nov 09&10 Regional Quarter Finals TBA Fr&Sa Nov 13&14 Regional Tournament TBA Fr&Sa Nov 20&21 State Tournament TBA * District Game NOTE: On Friday night games, Varsity will play first. Coach: Michelle Winkenwerder School Phones: 361-594-3131, ext 460 School FAX : 361-594-4295
Day Date Opponent Location Teams Time Mon Aug 24 First Day of Practice Mon Aug 31 Faith Academy Away 7th / 8th 5:30/6:30pm Sat Sep 05 Schulenburg Tournament Away 7th / 8th TBA Tue Sep 08 TBA Mon Sep 14 Waelder Away 5:00pm Mon Sep 14 TBA Sat Sep 19 Shiner Tournament Home 7th / 8th TBA Mon Sep 21 Flatonia Home 5:00/5:45/6:30pm Mon Sep 28 Prairie Lea Away 5:00/5:45pm Mon Oct 05 Waelder Home 5:00pm Mon Oct 05 Faith Academy Home 5:30/6:15pm Mon Oct 12 Flatonia Away 5:00/5:45/6:30pm Mon Oct 19 Prairie Lea Home 5:00/5:45pm Mon Oct 19 TBA Coaches: Cari Lynn Siegel, Jo Ann Muehlstein School Phone: 361-594-2871, ext 453
Day Date Location Teams Sat Sep 12 open Sat Sep 19 Schulenburg JH,HS Sat Sep 26 Weimar JH,HS Sat Oct 03 Shiner JH,HS Sat Oct 11 Bloomington JH,HS (in Victoria) Tue Oct 20 District JH,HS Sat Nov 07 Regional (San Antonio) HS Sat Nov 14 State (Round Rock) HS Coach: Jo Ann Muehlstein 361-594-3131 ext 216 361-798-6889 cell
Day Date Opponent Location Teams Gametime(s) Tue Dec 08 Sacred Heart Home JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Th-Sa Dec 10-12 Weimar JV Tourney Away JV TBA Fri Dec 11 Nixon-Smiley Home JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Tue Dec 15 Round Top-Carmine Home JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Fri Dec 18 Runge Away JV,V 5:00,7:30pm Mon Dec 21 Industrial Away JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Tue Dec 29 Sacred Heart Away JV,V 1:00,2:30pm Mo,We Dec28,30 Weimar Tourney Away V TBA Fri Jan 08 Runge Home JV,V 5:00,7:30pm Mon Jan 11 San Antonio Gervin Home 6:30pm Fri Jan 15 TBA Tue Jan 19 * Katy Nelms Away JV,V 5:00,8:00pm Fri Jan 22 * Ganado Away JV,V 5:00,8:00pm Tue Jan 26 * Louise Home JV,V 5:00,8:00pm Fri Jan 29 * Flatonia Away JV,V 5:00,8:00pm Fri Feb 05 * Katy Nelms Home JV,V 5:00,8:00pm Tue Feb 09 * Ganado Home JV,V 5:00,8:00pm Fri Feb 12 * Louise Away JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Tue Feb 16 * Flatonia Away JV,V 5:00,6:30pm * = District Games Coaches: Wendell Boner, Head Coach Contact Info: School Phone: 361-594-4296 School FAX: 361-594-4295
Day Date Opponent Location Teams Gametime(s) Th&Sa Nov 19&21 East Bernard JV Tourney Away TBA Fri Nov 21 Yoakum Home V 10:00am Tue Nov 24 Sacred Heart Home JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Tue Dec 1 Tidehaven Home JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Th-Sa Dec 3-5 Yoakum Varsity Tourney Away V TBA Th-Sa Dec 3-5 Yoakum JV Tourney Away JV TBA Th-Sa Dec 11-12 Stockdale Varsity Trny Away V TBA Th-Sa Dec 11-12 Weimar JV Tourney Away JV TBA Tue Dec 15 open Fri Dec 18 Runge Away V 6:00pm Th-Sa Dec 29-30 Rice Varsity Tourney Away TBA Tue Jan 5 Stockdale Home JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Fri Jan 8 * Louise Away JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Tue Jan 12 * Flatonia Home JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Fri Jan 15 open Tue Jan 19 * Katy Nelms Away JV,V 4:00,6:30pm Fri Jan 22 * Ganado Away JV,V 4:00,6:30pm Tue Jan 26 * Louise Home JV,V 4:00,6:30pm Fri Jan 29 * Flatonia Away JV,V 4:00,6:30pm Tue Feb 2 Faith Academy Away JV,V 4:00,6:00pm Fri Feb 5 * Katy Nelms Home JV,V 4:00,6:30pm Tue Feb 9 * Ganado Home JV,V 4:00,6:30pm * = District Games Coaches: Cari Lynn Siegel, Head Coach e-mail: siegelc@shinerisd.net cell phone: 361-935-7916 Donald Pohler, Assistant e-mail: pohlerd@shinerisd.net Contact Info: School Phone: 361-594-3131 ext. 453 School FAX: 361-594-4295
Day Date Opponent Location Time(s) Mon Nov 30 Flatonia Away 5:30,6:30pm Mon Dec 07 Ganado Home 5:30,6:30pm Mon Dec 14 Louise Home 5:30,6:30pm Thu Jan 07 Moulton Away 5:30,6:30pm Mon Jan 11 open Thu Jan 21 Flatonia Home 5:30,6:30pm Mon Jan 25 Ganado Away 5:30,6:30pm Mon Feb 01 Louise Away 5:30,6:30pm Thu Feb 08 Moulton Home 5:30,6:30pm Coach: School Phone: 361-594-3131 School Fax: 361-594-4295
Day Date Opponent Location Time(s) Mon Nov 30 Flatonia Home 5:30,6:30pm Mon Dec 07 Ganado Away 5:30,6:30pm Mon Dec 14 Louise Away 5:30,6:30pm Thu Jan 07 Moulton Home 5:30,6:30pm Mon Jan 11 open Thu Jan 21 Flatonia Away 5:30,6:30pm Mon Jan 25 Ganado Home 5:30,6:30pm Mon Feb 01 Louise Home 5:30,6:30pm Thu Feb 08 Moulton Away 5:30,6:30pm Coach: Contact Info: School Phone: 361-594-3131 ext. 453 School FAX: 361-594-4295
Day Date Opponent Site Teams Times W/L Score Mon Feb 08 Gonzales Scrimmage Away V 5:00 - Mon Feb 15 Yoakum Scrimmage Home V 5:00 - Sat Feb 20 Alumni Scrimmage Home V 2:00 - Tue Feb 23 Hallettsville Home JV,V 4:30/7:00 - Th-Sa Feb 25-27 Hallettsville Tourney Away JV TBA - Fri Feb 26 Yoakum Away V 6:00 - Mon Mar 01 Faith Academy Home V 7:00 - Tue Mar 09 Gonzales Home JV,V 4:30/7:00 - Fr-Sa Mar 12-13 Hallettsville Tourney Away V TBA - Mon Mar 15 Weimar Jv(Dh) Home JV 3:00 - Tue Mar 16 Sacred Heart Home V 4:00 - Th-Sa Mar 18-20 Weimar Tourney Away V TBA - Tue Mar 23 Sacred Heart Away JV/V 4:30/7:00 - _____________________________ D I S T R I C T ____________________________ Fri Mar 26 * Moulton Home V 6:00 - Tue Mar 30 * Ganado Home JV/V 5:00/7:30 - Thu Apr 01 * Yorktown Away JV/V 5:00/7:30 - Tue Apr 06 * Flatonia Away JV/V 5:00/7:30 - Fri Apr 09 * Louise Home V 7:00 - Tue Apr 13 * Moulton Away V 6:00 - Fri Apr 16 * Ganado Away JV/V 5:00/7:30 - Tue Apr 20 * Yorktown Home JV/V 5:00/7:30 - Fri Apr 23 * Flatonia Home JV/V 5:00/7:30 - Mon Apr 26 * Louise Away V 4:30 - * = District Games ( Shiner is in District 28-1A, Region IV ) _____________________________ P L A Y O F F S ____________________________ Tue May 04 District Certification Sat May 08 Bi-District Certification Sat May 15 Area Certification Sat May 22 Quarter-Final Certification Sat May 29 Regional Semi-Final Certification Sat Jun 05 Regional Finals We-Sa Jun 9-12 State Tournament Head Coach: Daniel Boedeker Assistant Coaches: Steven Cerny, Ray Neal School Phone: (361) 594-3131, ext 451 Cell Phone: (361) 293-1785
Day Date Opponent Site Teams Times W/L Score Fri Feb 12 Cuero (Scrimmage) Away 5:00 - Tue Feb 16 LaVernia Away JV,V 5:00/7:00 - Fri Feb 19 Yoakum Away JV,V 5:00/7:00 - Tue Feb 23 Gonzales Home JV,V 5:00/7:00 - Th-Sa Feb 25-27 Woodsboro Tournament Away V TBA - Mon Mar 01 La Grange Away V 5:30 - Thu Mar 4-6 Schulenburg Tournament Away V TBA - Tue Mar 09 Stockdale Home V 5:00 - Th-Sa Mar 11-13 Weimar Tournament Away V TBA - _____________________________ D I S T R I C T ______________________________ Tue Mar 16 * Flatonia Home V 7:00 - Fri Mar 19 OPEN Tue Mar 23 * Louise Away V 7:00 - Fri Mar 26 * Moulton Home V 7:00 - Tue Mar 30 * Ganado Home V 7:00 - Thu Apr 01 OPEN Tue Apr 06 * Flatonia Away V 7:00 - Fri Apr 09 * Louise Home V 7:00 - Tue Apr 13 * Moulton Away V 7:00 - Fri Apr 16 * Ganado Away V 7:00 - * = District Games ( Shiner is in District 28-1A, Region IV ) Head Coach: Brandon Siegel Asst Coach: Cari Lynn Siegel Office: (361) 594-3131, ext 451 Fax: (361) 594-4295 Home: (361) 594-8024
Day Date Meet Thu Feb 11 St. Joseph (Victoria) Away Fri Feb 19 Shiner Tourney Home Fri Feb 26 Yoakum Tourney (V) Away Mon Mar 01 Cuero JV Tourney Away Fr-Sa Mar 5-6 Team Tennis Away Mon Mar 08 St. Joe Here Mon Mar 15 Rice Away Tue Mar 16 Gonzales Home Mon Mar 22 Hallettsville Tourney (V) Away Mon Mar 29 VB-MD Nordheim/Runge Away Wed Mar 31 VG Nordheim/Runge Away Mon Apr 05 Gonzales Away Mo-Tu Apr 12-13 District @ Somerville Away We-Th Apr 19-22 Regional @ A&M Cons (College Station) Mo-Tu May 10-11 State Tennis Meet Away Coach: Jo Ann Muehlstein School Phone: 361-594-3131, ext 216 Home Phone: 361-594-3798 Cell Phone: 361-798-6889
Day Date Meet Mon Mar 01 La Grange (Frisch Auf Country Club) Mon Mar 08 Flatonia Mon Mar 15 open Tue Mar 23 Calhoun Mon Mar 29 Edna Mon Apr 05 Bastrop (Pine Forest) ...... District Mo-Th Apr 19-20 Brenham Country Club ....... Region IV Mo-Tu May 10-11 Austin (Morris Williams) ... State Coach: Donald Pohler School Phone: (361) 594-3131 Ext 451
Day Date Meet Thu Feb 25 @ Flatonia Thu Mar 04 @ Hallettsville Thu Mar 11 @ Yorktown Thu Mar 25 @ Somerville Wed Mar 31 District Meet @ Flatonia Thu Apr 15 Area Meet @ Comfort Mo-Tu May03-04 Regional Meet @ SHSU, Huntsville Fr-Sa May14-15 State Meet @ UT, Austin Head Coach: Wendell Boner School Phone: (361) 594-3131, ext 451
Day Date Meet Fri Feb 26 @ Somerville Mon Mar 01 @ Flatonia Mon Mar 08 @ Columbus Mon Mar 22 @ TBA Mon Mar 29 District Meet @ Ganado Head Coach: Wendell Boner School Phone: (361) 594-3131, ext 451
Shiner girls track team finishes 3rd in state May 15, 2010 Victoria Advocate | ||
Shiner girls track team hurdles over competition May 11, 2010 Victoria Advocate | ||
Shiner hopes late surge carries over into this season Victoria Advocate February 22, 2010 |
||
Goldthwaite 23, Shiner 0
Victoria Advocate November 21, 2009 |
||
Shiner enters playoffs after bye week
Victoria Advocate November 18, 2009 |
||
VC to host all-star volleyball game
Victoria Advocate November 16, 2009 |
||
Lady Comanches dedicate season to proving doubters wrong Victoria Advocate November 12, 2009 |
||
Shiner 43, Burton 6
Victoria Advocate November 7, 2009 |
||
Shiner 57, Flatonia 6
Victoria Advocate October 31, 2009 |
||
Shiner 41, Somerville 6
Victoria Advocate October 24, 2009 |
||
Stafford carries Shiner over Ganado
Victoria Advocate October 17, 2009 |
||
Shiner's Stafford gets his kicks
Victoria Advocate October 16, 2009 |
||
Drew Stafford's 46 yard Field Goal
YouTube October 15, 2009 |
||
Shiner wins with last second field goal
Shiner Gazette October 15, 2009 |
||
Shiner 20, Louise 18
Victoria Advocate October 10, 2009 |
||
Shiner 43, Palacios 0
Victoria Advocate September 26, 2009 |
||
Shiner 35, Poth 0
Victoria Advocate September 19, 2009 |
||
Shiner 32, East Bernard 15
Victoria Advocate September 12, 2009 |
||
Shiner 28, Brazos 13
Victoria Advocate September 5, 2009 |
||
Schulenburg 36, Shiner 35 in OT
Victoria Advocate August 29, 2009 |
||
VeEry familiar Quarterback has experience in veer offense Victoria Advocate August 21, 2009 |
||
Shiner 2009 PreSeason Preview
Dave Campbell's Texas Football July 2009 |